Southeast

Brad Benge
Area Director
Phone:319-371-6441
Julie Benge
Area Director
Phone:319-371-6443

The Southeast Area for Special Olympics Iowa provides competition for athletes in the Iowa counties of:

  • Appanoose
  • Davis
  • Des Moines
  • Henry
  • Jefferson
  • Keokuk
  • Lee
  • Louisa
  • Mahaska
  • Monroe
  • Van Buren
  • Wappelo

The Southeast Area hosts competitions in:

  • Bowling(held annually in September/October in Ottumwa at Champion Bowl)
  • Basketball Skills (held annually in February in Burlington at Edward Stone School)
  • Spring Games (held annually in April in Mt. Pleasant at Mapleleaf Athletic Complex)

Where to find forms:

Where to send forms:

If you need an updated copy of any report, please email your Regional Director

  • Delegation Report (athletes/physical expiration date)
  • Class A Credentials (Class A certified volunteers and expiration date and Protective Behaviors and expiration date)
  • Sport Certification (Coaches/sport certifications and expiration, Head’s-Up Concussion expiration, and General Orientation completion)
  • Centralized Accounting

Southeast Regional Director: Dawn Criss – dcriss@soiowa.org

Sponsors for the Southeast Area Spring Games: 


Staats logo black WHITE No Background    main logoTSSingleLineJPG    Old Threshers Logo 2016 - FOUR COLORS RGB   de leon photography  MCG Logo woSlogan Color wText   Tagline graphic vertical 2Hy-Vee full color

Batey KILJ     logo menke and co bmp Picture (Device Independent Bitmap) 1 Portable Playlist Transparent Background  US Bank Logo   Wayland State Bank logo 2017

Shield

If specific competition dates are not listed below, they are yet to be determined for this year.

Events
Event Date Event Entries due by Event Location
Jan 4–25 2021 Virtual Winter Games: At-Home Competition
Events include snowshoeing, cross-country skiing and walking.
At Home
Jan 4 – Feb 26 Team Fit: New Year, Healthy Me
Jan 28–29 2021 Virtual Winter Games: Virtual Series
Schedule will be released on January 15.
Online