North

Andrew Fisher
Area Director
Phone:712-336-9622
Brent O'Hara
Area Director
Phone:712-336-9622

The North Area for Special Olympics Iowa provides competition for athletes in the Iowa counties of:

  • Cerro Gordo
  • Clay
  • Dickinson
  • Emmet
  • Hancock
  • Kossuth
  • Palo Alto
  • Winnebago
  • Worth

The North Area hosts competitions in:

  • Soccer Skills (held annually in October in Spirit Lake at the Bedell Family YMCA)
  • Bowling (held annually in October in Fort Dodge at Family Bowl)
  • Basketball Skills (held annually in January at Spirit Lake High School)
  • Swimming (held annually in March in Spirit Lake at the Bedell Family YMCA)
  • Spring Games (held annually in March at Spirit Lake High School)

Registration forms for state competitions and area events can be found on our Participation Forms page.

If specific competition dates are not listed below, they are yet to be determined for this year.

Events
Event Date Event Entries due by Event Location
Aug 1, 3:30 PM – 7:00 PM Bocce Coach and Athlete Training Clinic 07/17/2019 Valley Southwoods School (625 S 35th Street, West Des Moines)
Aug 3 (all day) State Softball Skills & Team Softball Tournament 07/24/2019 Ankeny
Aug 3, 12:00 PM Flag Football Skills Coaches’ Training Clinic 07/24/2019 Prairie Ridge Softball Complex (1300 NW Ash Drive, Ankeny, Iowa)
Aug 24 (all day) USTA All Star Tennis Tournament North Scott High School (200 S 1st Street Eldridge, Iowa)
Sep 12, 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM North Area Fall Coaches Meeting Bedell Family YMCA (1900 41st Street, Spirit Lake)
Sep 14 (all day) State Equestrian Competition 08/23/2019 Jester Park Equestrian Center (11171 NW 103rd Ct, Granger)
Sep 21 (all day) State Flag Football Tournament 08/30/2019 (1100 A'Hearn Dr. NE Cedar Rapids)
Oct 12 (all day) State Volleyball 09/20/2019 Iowa State Campus, Ames
Oct 16, 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM North Area Bowling 10/07/2019 Family Bowl (3599 5th Ave, Fort Dodge)
Nov 23 (all day) State Bowling 11/01/2019 Cedar Rapids, Council Bluffs and Des Moines
Jan 23, 9:00 AM – 1:00 PM North Area Basketball Skills 01/13/2020 Bedell Family YMCA (1900 41st Street, Spirit Lake)
Mar 14 (all day) Mid-Winter Tournament Iowa City
Mar 26, 9:00 AM – 12:00 PM North Area Swimming 03/02/2020 Bedell Family YMCA (1900 41st Street, Spirit Lake)
Apr 15, 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM North Area Spring Games 03/30/2020 Okoboji High School (901 H Ave, Milford)
May 21–23 Summer Games 2020 Iowa State University