Staff

Special Olympics Iowa State Headquarters
551 SE Dovetail Rd.
Grimes, IA 50111

Phone: 515-986-5520
Fax: 515-986-5530

Our Area Offices

rich-edit

Rich Fellingham
President and CEO
x105

  • Donor Relationship Management
  • Organizational Leadership
  • Organizational Financial Accountability
  • Organizational Administration
  • Board of Directors Liaison
  • Special Olympics North America/International Representation
staff-jeremiah

Jeremiah Johnson
Director of Financial Activities
x110

  • Human Resources
  • Centralized Accounting
  • Payroll
 rhonda edit

Rhonda Schwarzkopf
Director of Sports and Advanced Competitions
x112

  • Coaches Training
  • Athlete Delegation Assignments
  • Outreach Services
  • Advanced Competitions (USA Games, World Games, etc.)
  • Logistics of State Competitions
 Steph-Edit

Stephanie Kocer
Marketing and Communications Manager
x109

  • Branding
  • Marketing Materials
  • Media Relations
  • Newsletter
  • Social Media
  • Website
staff-laura

Laura Reed
Office Administrator
x101

  • Communications Coordination
  • SOIA Master Calendar
  • Souvenir Purchasing/Orders
  • Cooperative Purchasing
  • Event Support
 Joanna

Joanna Moffatt
Accounting/Donor Data Coordinator
x115

Teri

Teri Barthelmes
Data Entry Specialist
x113

THE DEVELOPMENT TEAM

025 (533x800)

John Kliegl
Vice President of Development
x103

  • Corporate Fundraising
  • Fundraising Events
  • Individual Giving
staff-stuart

Stuart Steffy
Individual Giving Officer
x117

  • Donations
  • Memorial Gifts
  • Planned Giving
  • Mail and Phone Solicitation

THE LAW ENFORCEMENT TORCH RUN TEAM

jeanette

Jeanette Steinfeldt
Vice President, Law Enforcement Torch Run
x107

  • Direct LETR Fundraising Events
  • LETR Volunteer Recruitment
 rach

Rachel Bosworth
Law Enforcement Torch Run Marketing and Event Manager
x108

  • Coordinate LETR Fundraising Events
  • LETR Volunteer Recruitment

THE PROGRAM TEAM

 bruce

Bruce Wilson
Senior Director of Programs and Regional Field Services
x123

  • Outreach Services
  • West Region Competitions and Events
  • West Region Fundraising
  • FIT Program
 erin

Erin Birkenholtz
Director of Regional Field Services – Southeast
x120

  • Outreach Services
  • Southeast Region Competitions and Events
  • Southeast Region Fundraising
 katie

Katie Rasmussen
Director of Regional Field Services – North
x122

  • Outreach Services
  • North Region Competitions and Events
  • North Region Fundraising
Bryan

Bryan Coffey
Director of Unified Sports and Volunteers
x119

  • Volunteers
  • Unified Sports
  • Unified Champion Schools
  • Youth Leadership Program
 staff-kathy-200x300

Kathy Irving
Director of Athlete Initiatives
x111

  • Challenge Days
  • Play Days
  • Athlete Leadership/Global Messengers
  • Healthy Athletes
tanner-edit

Tanner Nissen
Information Manager — Games and Events
x102

  • Athlete Physicals
  • State Games Registration/Entry Forms
  • GMS (Games Management System)
 Sally-Edit

Sally Briggs
Program Administrative Assistant
x121

  • Class A Volunteer Credentials
  • Event Verification for Athletes, Chaperones and Volunteers
  • Delegation Managers