HOME | VOLUNTEER | DONATE NOW | CONTACT US 
 
 
Jan 31 - West Central Area Basketball Skills
Feb 7 - Southwest Conference Team Basketball
Feb 7 - Northeast Area Basketball Skills
Feb 7 - Southeast Area Basketball Skills
Feb 12 - Central Area Basketball Skills
Feb 12 - North Central Area Basketball Skills
Feb 14 - West Central Conference Team Basketball
Feb 14 - Wartburg Unified Sports Day
Feb 17 - Southwest Area Bocce Tournament
Feb 19 - Young Athlete Play Day, Oskaloosa
Feb 21 - East Central ConferenceTeam Basketball
Feb 28 - South Central Bocce Invitational
Feb 28 - East Area Aquatics
Leonhard Named Co-Captain for Unified Relay Across America
Special Olympics and Michelle Kwan announced today on ABC’s Good Morning America that registration has opened for the first-ever Special Olympics Unified Relay Across America presented by Bank of America.
Longtime Special Olympics Iowa Advocate and Volunteer to Become President/CEO
Gary Harms will become President and CEO of the organization.
Robinson Named Special Olympics Team USA Aquatics Coach
Special Olympics Iowa coach Mark Robinson (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) has been selected as an aquatics assistant coach for Special Olympics Team USA.
Two Special Olympics Iowa Athletes Named to Team USA
Special Olympics Iowa bowlers Patrick Gulbranson (Stuart, Iowa) and Lisa Spencer (Ankeny, Iowa) have been named to Special Olympics Team USA.
Skip Navigation Links
    Schedule of Events
 

 

 

December 2014

   
1 Athlete Volleyball Clinic sponsored by the NAIA Sioux City
12 Young Athlete Play Day Council Bluffs
     

January 2015

   
12-14 Winter Games Dubuque
15 Southwest Area Basketball Skills Council Bluffs
17 East Central Area Basketball Skills Coralville
20 North Area Basketball Skills Spirit Lake
24 East Area Basketball Skills & East Conference Team Basketball Eldridge
24 Northwest Area Basketball Skills Sioux Center
24 South Central Area Basketball Skills Creston
28 Coaches Training (Bowling, Basketball, Athletics/Track & Field) Des Moines
31 West Central Area Basketball Skills Woodward
     

February 2015

   
7 Southeast Area Basketball Skills Burlington
7 Northeast Area Basketball Skills Cedar Falls
7 Southwest Conference Team Basketball Sioux City
12 Central Area Basketball Skills Marshalltown
12 North Central Area Basketball Skills Fort Dodge
14 West Central Conference Team Basketball Des Moines
17 Southwest Area Bocce Council Bluffs
19 Young Athlete Play Day Oskaloosa
21 East Central Conference Team Basketbal Cedar Rapids
28 East Area Aquatics Clinton
28 South Central Area Bocce Invitational Atlantic
     

March 2015

   
7 Southeast Area Aquatics Ottumwa
8 Northeast Area Spring Games & Aquatics Cedar Falls
10 NAIA Athlete Basketball Clinic Sioux City
14 Mid-Winter Tournament University of Iowa, Iowa City
28 East Central Area Aquatics Cedar Rapids
31 North Area Aquatics Spirit Lake
 TBA Unified Sports Day Avoca
     

April 2015

   
7 West Central Area Aquatics &  Spring Games Indianola (2 locations)
9 North Central Area Spring Games Fort Dodge
11 Central Area Spring Games Marshalltown
11 East Central Area Spring Games Cedar Rapids
11 East Area Spring Games Eldridge
11 Northwest Area Spring Games Sioux Center
11 South Central Area Spring Games Lamoni
11 Southeast Area Spring Games Mt. Pleasant
11 Young Athlete Play Day Cedar Falls
14 North Area Spring Games Spirit Lake
14 Southwest Area Spring Games Council Bluffs
     

May 2015

   
16 Gourmet Gala (fundraiser - call to register) Seasons @ Iowa State University, Ames
21-23 Summer Games Iowa State University, Ames
     

June 2015

   
13 Challenge Day Lake City

 

 

 

 

Visit our generous Statewide Partners

  Copyright  2015 Special Olympics Iowa
Compete | Volunteer | Coach | Fundraise | Donate
Web Design by Websites to Impress  
Phone: 515.986.5520 | Toll Free: 877-267-0134 |  Fax: 515.986.5530

551 S.E. Dovetail Road, P.O. Box 620, Grimes, IA 50111